<!-- --><style type="text/css">@import url(https://www.blogger.com/static/v1/v-css/navbar/3334278262-classic.css); div.b-mobile {display:none;} </style> </head><body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5189738\x26blogName\x3dAlmost+Somewhere\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://windyday.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://windyday.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d6046016642482218379', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
JE ME SUIS

Name: Ria
B-day: September 5, 1988
Location: QC, Philippines
DevArt: nayomi-chan
Multiply: spacepiratesolstice



A Glance

BUTTONS






WISHFUL

- find out what I want in life
- this moment to happen
- be a Dean's List-er
- learn how to ride a motorcycle
- go skydiving
- go scuba diving
- make my own blog layout
- learn how to use Flash
- travel more
- improve my drawing skills
- VINTAGE
- go to a Flea market
- a Tarot Card Deck
- fashion sense
- femme outfits
- witty t-shirts
- vintage clothes and accessories
- make my own clothes!
- go on a shopping spree
- contribute to WWF
- a DSLR
- bake something
- A CAR
- A CAR THAT I CAN DRIVE
- an underwater camera
- cosplay again
- visit my online friends
- stop being a safeist
- happiness


lead you elsewhere

+devArt : nayomi-chan+
+Multiply: spacepiratesolstice+
+Multiply: Banana Colada+
+
+Holy Order: Forums+
+Rising Force: Forums+
+
+Wikipedia+
+Deviant Art+
+4chan+
+iichan+

take my hand

Cai + Gela + Racine + Kari + Gretchen + Miranda + Berbi + Gab + Convi + Maku + Lei + Yeli + Carmi + Guia + Ginell + Jab + Amary + Zychez + John + Justin + RayRay + Rei + Mitch + Vox + Toni + Maru + Coco + Joseph + Clement + Rob + Mai

Look Back

+ March 2003 + + April 2003 + + May 2003 + + June 2003 + + July 2003 + + August 2003 + + September 2003 + + October 2003 + + November 2003 + + December 2003 + + January 2004 + + February 2004 + + March 2004 + + April 2004 + + May 2004 + + June 2004 + + July 2004 + + August 2004 + + September 2004 + + October 2004 + + November 2004 + + December 2004 + + January 2005 + + February 2005 + + March 2005 + + April 2005 + + May 2005 + + June 2005 + + July 2005 + + August 2005 + + September 2005 + + October 2005 + + November 2005 + + December 2005 + + January 2006 + + February 2006 + + March 2006 + + April 2006 + + May 2006 + + June 2006 + + July 2006 + + August 2006 + + September 2006 + + October 2006 + + November 2006 + + December 2006 + + January 2007 + + February 2007 + + March 2007 + + April 2007 + + May 2007 +

credits

Creative Commons License

Content belongs to me.

Designed by: {/lisee:D
x x



Tuesday, June 28, 2005
By a Thread
Listening to: Hale ~ Wishing

Lei
Tara.


I don't know exactly what I'm doing, but what ever it is, I have to stop.

Yesterday I had a major mood swing. Kinda obvious by my last post. n_n; Mom scolds me more often than usual, and even though I know what she says is true, I don't want to listen to her. It's like what I said last night; the more they try to control me, the more I want to rebel.

I never learn. I'm in the same situation as I was in before! Dear God, the sheer stupidity! Why do I always get myself into these? I don't know exactly what I do, but what ever it is I need to stop. Really, seriously, stop.

Unconsiously, I've stopped eating. O_o Which is kinda scary. Mom thinks I'm dieting, but I never diet. I'm just.. not hungry. And I'm not being stubborn like on Sunday. I just checked my weight and I lost 5 pounds. O_o Is that a good thing or a bad thing? Soon enough I'll be back to my regular eating habits. I guess this is just how my body regulates my intake. *shrugs*

Don't you hate it when issues suddenly fall down from the sky? I hate it even more when they seem to fall at the same time. They seem to drown you.

Hopefully I'll feel better in time for Racine's birthday.


{/8:46 PM} - { 1 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Monday, June 27, 2005
Wiretaps and Other Things
Listening to: Lindsay Lohan ~ Over

I was fine earlier; I feel crappish now.

GMA admitted that it was her voice on the wiretaps.

And Cardinal Sin get's buried tomorrow.

Why is it that I always seem to get myself into these really comprimising situations? It's not like I try -

Fuck. Ayoko na.


{/9:10 PM} - { 1 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Ragnafest 2005

Listening to: Hale ~ Wishing

Day One

The first day of the Ragnafest was pretty fun. I got there kinda late though. I arrived at around 3pm, because there was a fire at Greenhills were my dentist is. Plus the traffic getting to the WTC.

Like I said, I got there at 3, and I met up with Carlo who led me through the process of registering. I didn't realize how many people there were until I got inside. O_O It was crowded! And 90% of the people there were guys! @_@ Luckily I had Carlo with me, lol. I got to see my entry, but I didn't get to see Mike's. So Carlo and I walked a bit. There were a lot of booths: RO, pROSE, RF Online, Hyper Relay... There was also Wall Climbing, Guild Booths, and Poring Sumo Wrestling (where you dress up as either a huge Angeling or Archangeling and Sumo Wrestle XD). I saw one of my classmates from UST there too. XD While hanging around the RO Booth, I spotted Hoseah, and then I saw Jabael, Lain, and Bluearrow. Hoseah let me steal one of his pROSE Installers. :D I then found Mike and Rezaele at the pROSE booth playing the demo. I split up with Carlo and went with them to pick Leng up at one of the guild booths, where she was sleeping. I also saw Yernerolf at the RO Booth, helping out the so called 'newbies'. (They were all after the Louyang CD! XD) We hung out for a while, and I talked with Blue a bit. And I also met Rackz. Though I didn't know who he was at first. XD Blue's mom came and asked us about the guild. She called me the muse of the group since I was the only girl there. XP We got along quite well, I guess you could say. She graduated from UST and I guess we found a similarity there. I did not hear the end of the teasing. XP Mike and Jabael hugged and pat me while they teased me. It was pretty weird. XD

Then Carlo called, and I went to meet up with him before he left. He gave me his Deviruchi Cap! @_@ He told me he'd get another one the next day. (Thanks again! <3) I went back to my guild, and we watched some of the entries for the movie making contest. One was about a guy who used girl characters to scam guys. XP The next one was about a gy getting hacked, then getting even. XD Twas really funny. Everyone could relate to it, I suppose. After that they ALL LEFT! XP They had been there since that morning, so they were tired. (They tried to be part of the first 50 registrants, but at 7:30am there were already over 200 people, and it was to open at 9! There was even a mom who camped out from 2AM! Woah. XD) Blue got to stay for a while longer, so we went back to his parents. And he bought me ice creame. XD Damn, I feel like a freeloader. =)) After that, he had to leave. So, I walked around by myself and took pics. I tried pROSE, and so far it looks promising. After that, I left. I later learned that another of my guildmates, Blitz, was there, but he had no way of contacting us. Tsk tsk. XP


Day Two

Today people tried to get me to cosplay. XD But I didn't. =P Mom decided to tag along, and she said if she got bored there we'd have to leave. O_o I was like, wtf? So I told her that wasn't fair. XP And I told her to go somewhere else so she wouldn't get bored. XD

I got there at around 2pm, and again I met up with Carlo, who this time gave me an RPC 2005 pin, because he had around 5 already. Lol! I saw Jumbo (again. Haha!). So we went in and watched one of the rounds for the finals. The players were really good! All the kills I saw were from Asura Strikes. And they really finished each other off. After that, we walked around a bit and we saw some cosplayers. Damn, there were a lot of cross dressers. And yes, there was a guy dancer there. XD We went to the RO Booth and met up with Rolf and Kira. After talking for a while, we went to eat since I hadn't eaten lunch yet. So I bought an overpriced hotdog (p50?!) and watched KJWAN perform. Io called Carlo, and I got to talk to him for like... 5 seconds. XD Then I took pics of Carlo wearing the Devi Cap. After a while of hanging out where we were yesterday, Mike came. We went off to get autographs of GMs, and we met up with Blue again. We went back to the RO Booth, and got Carlo autographs of the GMs. Sera came, and I got to meet GM Phage iRL. Ironically, I've never seen her in-game. =P After that, we watched the cosplay. There were a lot of cosplayers! O_o That included an Orc Hero, 4 High Priestesses (2 of them were guys O_o), a whisper, and many others. We were mean; we laughed at some of the other cosplayers. XD Esp. the Assassin Cross who yelled "Hentai no Jutsu!" Then we went off to eat because Mike and Sera were hungry. The food was over priced tho, so they decided to eat at a McDo. I dragged Carlo with me, and Blue stayed behind. Well, we ended up in a restaurant and Carlo and I didn't know what to do. XD LOL! So Mike, Sera and Mike's brother (at least I think it was his brother XD) ordered food. Blue text and told me he had left while we were there. And then Carlo had to leave as well. He slipped me a 100! XP To pay for the food he ordered, supposedly. I stole a piece of Mike's pizza. But I didn't finish it because I wasn't too hungry. We mostly talked about the guild and games that were comming out. Afterwards, Mike paid, and I asked him if I should pay for what I ate. And I showed him the 100 that Carlo slipped me. XD But he didn't take it. XP He only made Sera pay, because he works. XD So now I owe Carlo 100. :O

We went back to the WTC, and I saw JM from GZ. I don't know if he really remembers me from Gamer's Zaibatsu, but I mentioned Maku and lol, wala lang. XD (Madaya kasi si Maku. =)) ) We went back in, and watched Kamikazee perform. I walked around by myself for a bit, and took some pics. I also bought posters from ROSE, RO, and RO Online. They were only P15 each, so I figured why not. =P Kamikazee was fun. At one point the lead singer put on a ShadowMaiden's Panty over his pants. XD Fun talaga. After it was announced that Chaos had the most attendees and would thus get x2 exp for a week, we moved to our usual spot to watch the final round of the RPC. It was RAD from Chaos VS Hatred from Lydia. After the first round, my mom called and I had to go. I tried to reason since the announcement of the art contest winner would be after that, but to no avail.

She started ranting about how irresponsible it was to stay out late on a Sunday. She went on about how she doesn't hear anything positive about games and such. She then continued about how she'd make me quit. Which of course pissed me off. XP I dunno, but the more my parents try to control me, the more I want to rebel. Gaming is what I do for fun, so leave me be. I'm not going to kill myself over it. Tsss.

I stayed silent on the way home. We bought McDo, because Jeth hadn't eaten dinner. Mom got mad when I didn't want to order anything. I shouldn't starve myself over it she said, so I told her I ate at 7 at the convention. Liar. XP In truth, I was just being stubborn. Which I now regret because I'm hungry. Luckily I didn't argue on the way home; Mike told me that they didn't announce the winners of the Art Contest afterall. O_o And he also told me that Hatred from Lydia won the RPC, and therefore had grabbed the 1mil peso prize.

All in all, the Ragnafest was mucho fun, even if it cleaned out my Globe load. XD MANY thanks to my brother who actually let me use his camera for 2 days without his supervision! Ish a gosh darn miracle. :O And thanks to Carlo for the bodyguard services. XD And for teh freebies! :3

Gallery
Carlo and teh Devi Hat
My Art Contest Entry
Spoils from the Ragnafest


{/12:29 PM} - { 1 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Saturday, June 25, 2005
Rainy Days
Listening to: Bamboo ~ Hallelujah

Mmmm. I smell bacon being cooked downstairs. XD

Let's see. For the past two days, I haven't been able to use the PC that much. Thursday, there was the poweroutage. XD Then last night the internet was bizotching. XP

Yesterday, since I didn't have any school, we went out to SM Fairview. We ate at Congo Grille for lunch. (Yum!) We then looked around for a new cellphone for Sarah, and later watched Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy. It was nice, but they cut off a lot of scenes from the original. XP But it was still pretty good. :D The special effects are really good. And it's quite philosophical as well. I recommend it.

Today, I'll be going to the dentist in Greenhills, then it's off to the WTC for the Ragnafest. XD I might be going there again tomorrow, since the announcing of the winners for the art contest will be on sunday. But I guess that's still to be seen. Hopefully it'll push thru. X3

It's been raining a lot lately. I love the rain. I'd walk outside while it was, but there are workers everywhere. Maybe one of these days I'll do it without minding them.

College has been... I dunno, regular? Haha. :P It's pretty fun so far, although it is harder than HS. I'm probably not going to join the Cheering Squad, since my parents don't want me too. XD Oh well, I'll stick it out with Folk Dance. As for political parties, I'm still thinking if I should join one or not. :O And the same goes for an ORG. Well, not really whether I should or not for an ORG, more like which one. XD I still don't know all the ORGs that are being offered. I guess I'll have to wait for the ORG Fair to see them all.

Mmmm, bacon. XD Time for breakfast. :3


{/7:51 AM} - { 1 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Friday, June 24, 2005
Papa Roach ~ Scars
Listening to:

I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
My weakness is that I care too much
And my scars remind me that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

I'm Drunk and I'm feeling down
And I just wanna be alone
I'm pissed 'cuz you came around
Why don't you just go home?
'Cuz you channeled all your pain
And I can't help you fix yourself
You're making me insane
All I can say is...

I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
And my weakness is that I care too much
And our scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

I tried to help you once
Against my own advice
I saw you going down
But you never realized
That you're drowning in the water
So I offered you my hand
Compassion's in my nature
Tonight is our last stand

I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
And my weakness is that I care too much
And our scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

I'm drunk and I'm feeling down
And I just wanna be alone
You should've never come around
Why don't you just go home?
'Cuz you're drowning in the water
And I tried to grab your hand
I left my heart open
But you didn't understand
But you didn't understand
Go fix yourself

I can't help you fix yourself
But at least I can say I tried
I'm sorry but I gotta move on with my own life
I can't help you fix yourself
But at least I can say I tried
I'm sorry but I gotta move on with my own life

I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
And my weakness is that I care too much
And our scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
And my weakness is that I care too much
And our scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel



Ah, music rocks. Thank God for music. XD


{/6:12 AM} - { 0 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Thursday, June 23, 2005
Takas Mode
Listening to: Computer Fan

Wow. First takas of the school year. XD Supposedly I'm grounded for waking up late yesterday (because of using the PC, when I didn't even go past 10pm on the PC last night. O_o) but I had to print out an 8 page essay for one of my majors. XD

Anyway. Today we had our walking tour and freshie's orientation. Got a free body bag. XD Lol! It twas ok. I saw a LOT of my batchmates there! I finally got to see Yeli!!! <3 Hope you feel better about UST soon. T_T

Nothing extremely interesting happened today. I was able to text Ska for a while, and maybe one of these days I'll meet up with him and Sheena. (Yes, may kuya nanaman ako! XD) Many upperclass men are trying to recruit us into political parties. =/ At first I was ok with joining one, but thinking about it now, I'm not so sure. XP I'm also thinking about joining the Cheering Squad. XD If I do, I get an instant 1 in PE and I'm exempted from it. XD But I'm still asking around about it. If there are games, the cheering squad goes to act as support. Like Boosters. I don't know if you're excused from classes tho. Most likely not. >_< So I guess I'll poke around about it a bit more.

Friday we have no school! XD Yay for Manila Day. :D We're thinking of crashing Holy, but I still don't know if I'll be able to.

Ragnafest this weekend! Can't wait. :D It's been 8 months since I last met up with my guildmates. O_o I'm still trying to work out if I can get there by myself (aka without my parents. XP) and if I can go there on Sunday, since the announcement of the winners of the art contest will be on Sunday. We'll see, I guess.

Gah, must study for PGC (Philippine Governement and Constitution) :O We have graded recitation... later. XD


{/12:57 AM} - { 0 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Monday, June 20, 2005
Batman Begins
Listening to: Hale ~ Runaway

Ok, today kinda made up for that rut I was in yesterday. :D

Coco and I got to UST a bit late (mainly because I woke up late, because I was cramming something the night before. XD) but that was ok because our Eng prof wasn't there. =P Then it was Lit with Ms. Macapagal. She had us sit alphabetically and I lost my seatmates Coco and Ags. XD Then it was CWG, aka Contemporary World Geology. Gaaaaah, our prof, Ms. De Castro, likes to talk. And I mean TALK. She just goes on and on.. XD She had us bring our atlases. Since I wasn't able to find one, I had to bring our Britannica Atlas, which is not only huge (another weapon to add to my collection), but extremely out of date. XD I mean, the USSR still exists in it. O_o Lastly, we had Philo. Talked about its definition and ended up on love, since Philo is the 'love of wisdom'. After our class, we went to the Student Council Office to ask about the lockers, but there were too many people, so we decided to check it out tomorrow morning. We were then sorta semi-harassed by upper-class men to join the AA, aka the Artistang Artlets, the Theater Org. It was kinda scary; Coco and I were surrounded by 7 of them. XD And they're going to come back for us tomorrow. Yih. XD I wanted to ask about the political party GAP, but I decided not to. I'll ask tomorrow. We're going to have our Freshie Orientation on Wednesday, and we don't have school on friday because it's Manila Day. XDDD *boogies*

So anyway, Coco and I commuted home via FX. We ate at McDo Commonwealth, and I met up with my mom in Ever. Went home and changed, then went out to SM Fairview. I was able to buy myself a Hale CD. <33 Later on, we watched Batman Begins! :D Twas nice. :D :D :D :D Jeth and I will always be Batman Fans. XD

Since I was able to successfully submit my entry for the pRO Natinal Art Contest, I'm pretty sure I'm going to the Ragnafest this weekend, June 25-26. :D I'll be meeting up with a lot of my guildmates there. And I might see Carlo there as well. Lol! XD Can't wait. :D


{/9:00 PM} - { 0 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Father's Day

Listening to: Hale ~ Kung Wala Ka

It was there all along, and I didn't know it. I'm staring at it right now and I can't believe I didn't see it before. I'm so helplessly clueless.

Anyway, Happy Father's Day to all the Dad's out there. Even though it's late now. XP

We went to Shangri-la to watch Batman Begins, but it was sold out by the time we got there. So we walked around Shangri-la until we went to Edsa Shang to eat dinner at Paparazzi. Oh, the memories. Grad Ball memoirs. I walked around by myself, and someone called me eerie. O_o Had Italian pasta in Paparazii. And lots of bread too. Twas fun.

But I still feel crap-ish.


{/12:06 AM} - { 0 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Thursday, June 16, 2005
Pushing It
Listening to: Lindsay Lohan ~ Over

Today really left me tired. @_@ Part of me doesn't even want to blog right now. But I've been sitting here in front of the PC for a while already, so I don't think I'll be able to get myself to leave without doing so. XP (But it'll be brief. HAH!)

Today we had Theology, Math 101, PGC (Philippine Government and Constitution) and Introduction to Asian Studies. All of our profs showed up. XD Haha. They all seem ok. Our Theology prof didn't turn out like the stereotypical slightly fanatic male prof in his early 50's. XD Well, I can always be proven wrong. After all, it was just our first meeting. Our PGC prof reminds me of Ping Lacson. O_O But he doesn't seem like a terror. We got off at 1pm.

I was supposed meet up with Sheena and Ska, but Sheena wan't able to make it so I guess I'll just meet up with them some other time. Coco, Ags and I then started to do the things we needed to do. We trekked to the gym to get our PE uniforms (which look horrendous, like I was told before. XD), then to one side of the gym to get our books, then to the OTHER side because the side we went to was the wrong side. Then back to the main building to ask about the uniforms. Then back to the AB building to ask about the uniforms there. GAWD it was HELL. XP We even reached the Highschool building because we were supposed to hitch a ride with Ags, but we weren't able to se we had to walk back. XD We finally headed home at around 2:15, and we hadn't even eaten lunch then. XP We saw Mary and one of her blockmates, and we rode the FX to Fairview. Coco and I got off at Ever. As I stayed in Select, I realized that I was already dehydrated and slightly dizzy. XP My dad finally arrived, and it was off to home I went.

My feet suffered minor casualties due to the walking. XP This convinced my mom to buy me new shoes tho. XD I didn't care about the style anymore. As long as it was comfortable, I'd wear it. What the heck is style anyway if all it does is make you suffer? We also bought Dad a dartboard for his current revamping project of the Lanai.

Then I got to chat with a few people. A lot of people actually. Maku convinced me to DL the BETA version of YM. After that all I did was DL music and chat.

And now I sleep. But before I do, I'll cross out some things on my wishlist. ;))

naruto
Which Naruto Character Are You?
Test by naruto - kun.com


{/11:23 PM} - { 1 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Wednesday, June 15, 2005
First Day of Uni
Listening to: Gavin DeGraw ~ I Don't Want To Be

First day of Uni life! Yeah. :P

I woke up at around 5 o clock in the morning. Changed, ate breakfast, brushed my teeth, got my pic taken, and ran for the door. XD We picked Coco up at Select, and we were off to UST.

On the way there, we complained about our uniforms. Me about my shoes and my collar, her about the pleats on her skirt. We also talked about the weapons we had brought, just in case. XD Dad dropped us off in front of the parking lot, and we walked with the flood of fellow UST students. XD We reached the AB building, and when we got there, we realized we didn't have our Registration Forms to get inside the building. O_O Dad had mine (he took it to the VA) and Coco didn't bring hers. So we waited outside the building for about... 10 minutes? XDD We were also looking for Ags, who was also our classmate. Finally, after explaining to the guard our predicament, he let us in. We went off to find the CR, and soon went to our room, room 105. When I saw the door, I commented that it reminded me of a Isolation Cell door, because there was a small rectangular window on it. XDDD We went in, to be greeted by nearly 90% of the class' gaze. O_o Lol! We sat at the front, since those were the only seats still unoccupied. Soon after, Ags appeared. :P

Our English Prof was late, so the whole class took the time to talk with each other. Coco, Ags and I just talked between ourselves tho, so we didn't get to meet a lot of new people. Our English Prof finally arrived 30 minutes late, and had us write a paragraph about ourselves, so she could get to know us. XP Bleh. She then left. Then these two gay guys entered the room and they started bitching right in the middle of our classroom! XD One was selling stuff and the other was accusing her(haha XD) of being a totally vain bizotch. They started yelling and swearing at each other, it was really funny. But it was obvious that it was a sort of skit. It turned out that they were from the Theater Org of the AB College, and they were recruiting. June 24, I think. Then they left, and were soon replaced by our Literature 101 Prof. Her attitude reminds me of Mrs. Benitez and Ms. Toli combined. XD And she talks like I do! With the 'Oki doki', 'Alrighty', 'Duh!' and all. XD Wla lang. Aliw. Amazingly, she asked Coco and I if we were twins. @_@ Hahaha! Dad said that it couldn't be, I was much more fair than Coco is. XD So anyway, she was kinda scary, but more of the cool but strict kind of way. She gave us an assignment (which I should be doing now, but it's uber long! D: ) before she left, and was then replaced by our CWG Prof, aka Geology Prof. She made me sleepy. XDD She talked aboutt he importance of Geology and such, and I, being the irresponsible person I am, didn't listen too much. XD Soon enough, it was our last subject; Philosophy. Our Philosophy Prof was a middle aged man who seemed to talk about pregnancies a lot that it made me uneasy. O_o (Damn middle aged stalkers. Making me paranoid. >_<) He started asking simple questions that made you think for some reason.

"Do you think?"
"Do you have a dog?"
"Does your dog think?"
"Are you a dog?"
"Does your dog know it's a dog?"
"What is the difference of you and your dog, since you both think?"


It was pretty weird. XD Then he started on the importance of Philosophy, which I found quite interesting. Then 11am came, and it was time for us to go. I met Chris' friend, Jonathan, I think. (Aka Jumbo daw? O_o) I think I also saw one of the guys who talked to Coco and I when we were enrolling. I also got to see Ruby, Shane, Coy, and Rexa. Then Coco and I went off to find a CR. We went all the way from the AB Building to the Grand Stand. O_o I nearly died in my shoes on the long walk, and I thoroughly cursed them. XP I also almost tripped on my shoes 3 or 4 times. XDDD Gah. Kakahiya. ;)) Oh well. Not like any of the people know me there anyway. XD After that, Dad came back from VA and we went home.

Now my feet really hurt. Evil shoes. XDD

Survey bout HS

1. Section mo nung 4th yr?
- IV-Bayanihan

2. Adviser?
- Ms. Alberto a.k.a. Mami Remy

3. Anong club mo nung 4th yr?
- Newsletter Club. Proud Assistant News Ed who joined Racine in being bad.

4. Anong pinaka-ayaw mong subject?
- None really. *thinks*

5. Eh pinakaayaw na teacher?
- Like above, none really. Though our teachers can get freaky and scary like hell, I think we all can get like that.

6. Anong student # mo?
- 1990285. =P

7. Class #?
- 41.

8. Pinakahuling ginawa mong katarantaduhan?
- Got caught sleeping in Physics. Lmao.

9. Eh magbisyo sa CR?
- I've had my vain moments. Is that a crime? ;;)

10. Naghihilamos ka ba sa cr?
- Sometimes.

11. Anong paborito mong off limits area?
- The corridor beside the offices. Haha. I always pass there even if we're not allowed to. XD

12. Nung 4th yr ka, maganda ba ung grad song nyo?
- But of course!

13. May nakaaway ka na rin ba?
- Nah. Oh wait, yeah. During the fair.

14. sino?
- A friend of my cousin, Christine. WATER GUN FIGHT!! XD

15. Nagvandal ka na ba? ano ung ginawa mo?
- On our lunch table. "Do Not Vandalize" XD

16. Ilang taon kang nag-aral ng HS?
- 4 years.

17. Sa canteen ka ba naglulunch or sa classroom?
- Canteen. At the table right behind the Shawarma and the Footlong stands.

18. Ano ang madalas mong bilhin sa canteen?
- Cookies, Shawarma, Footlong, juice... Haha, practically anything.

19. How's the prom?
- 'Twas fun.

20. Name of a freshman you and your classmates....know of?
- Uh. I skip this.

21. What do you do after school?
- Make a ruckus in the classroom/clean if I'm a cleaner/go to the MMA and make a ruckus there

22. Ever cried in front of the class?
- Yeah. Retreat.

23. Do you bring your cellphone to school?
- Nearly everyday. XD

24. Do you log in to Friendster when you're inside the computer lab?
- Nope. Checked out the HOL Forums and my blog. =P

25. Ang mga experiment papers mo ba eh binebenta mo o pinapahiram sa classmate?
- Groupmates. =P

26. Sino palaging nagdadala ng food sa class?
- From what I know... Caj always has food. XD

27. Ano-ano nman ang dinadala nila?
- Poptarts, Cheetos... lots of goodies.

28. Ever caught by your teacher eating?
- Nope. ;;)

29. Kanino ka humihiram ng notes?
- Racine. :D

30. Message mo sa high school mo?
- I don't know yet how much I'll miss it. <--- I miss you so!! T_T


{/4:14 PM} - { 0 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Tuesday, June 14, 2005
Hyper WarFreaks XD
Listening to: Mayonnaise ~ Jopay

Haha, crap. School starts tomorrow. Lol. Just a few minutes ago I had probably the most animated chat I've had with anyone in a looong time. XD Thus, the Hyper WarFreaks. XDDD Complete with overuseage of smileys and all caps!

cocobo_evolutions (8:14:24 PM): okay ria!! get redeh to meet GAY FRIENDS! >:)
the_blacksolstice (8:14:31 PM): YEA!!!!!!
the_blacksolstice (8:14:35 PM): I'M SO READY NAAA <---[Please kill me if I start talking like this on a regular basis XD]
the_blacksolstice (8:14:36 PM): =))
the_blacksolstice (8:14:38 PM): =))=))=))
cocobo_evolutions (8:14:39 PM): ahhahhahahahha
~~~~~~~~~~~
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:02 PM): "first day of school, handa ka na ba.... manakawan!?"
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:05 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:08 PM): =))
the_blacksolstice (8:48:08 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:08 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:09 PM): =))
the_blacksolstice (8:48:10 PM): LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL
the_blacksolstice (8:48:16 PM): ANG SAD NAMAN NYAN!!
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:36 PM): NATATAKOT NA NGA KO E!
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:37 PM): XDDDDDDDDD
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:43 PM): ayaw ko ata magdala ng gamet!
cocobo_evolutions (8:48:45 PM): XDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
the_blacksolstice (8:49:02 PM): XDDDDDDDD
the_blacksolstice (8:49:03 PM): don't worry
the_blacksolstice (8:49:10 PM): meh pepper spray ako XDDDD
the_blacksolstice (8:49:11 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (8:49:27 PM): AKO!
cocobo_evolutions (8:49:29 PM): PAYONG!
cocobo_evolutions (8:49:29 PM): =)
cocobo_evolutions (8:49:30 PM): =))
the_blacksolstice (8:49:32 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (8:49:35 PM): MASAKIT UN!
~~~~~~~~~~~
cocobo_evolutions (8:50:19 PM): ICE PICK!
cocobo_evolutions (8:50:20 PM): XD
the_blacksolstice (8:50:56 PM): ICE PIIIIIIICK
the_blacksolstice (8:50:59 PM): PWEDE RIIIIIN XD
cocobo_evolutions (8:51:46 PM): HAHAHAHHAHAH!
cocobo_evolutions (8:51:50 PM): DME PA PWDE!
the_blacksolstice (8:52:15 PM): CROWBAR
the_blacksolstice (8:52:17 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (8:52:20 PM): HAHAH!
cocobo_evolutions (8:52:33 PM): ako nga ung gunting ko e
the_blacksolstice (8:52:35 PM): sword nlng kc. [-(
cocobo_evolutions (8:52:40 PM): ung gumugupit ng kahon!
cocobo_evolutions (8:52:42 PM): XDDDDDDDDDDDDD
the_blacksolstice (8:52:48 PM): XDDDD
cocobo_evolutions (8:52:51 PM): PWDENG PMATAY NG TAO UNG GUNTING KO!
cocobo_evolutions (8:52:52 PM): XDDDDDDDD
~~~~~~~~~~~
cocobo_evolutions (9:01:00 PM): o basta!!!!! handa na gamets nten! >:)
the_blacksolstice (9:01:09 PM): YESH!
the_blacksolstice (9:01:13 PM): OPO KOMANDER
cocobo_evolutions (9:01:29 PM): cge laong laan!
cocobo_evolutions (9:01:38 PM): ako si dimasalang!
cocobo_evolutions (9:01:38 PM): =))
cocobo_evolutions (9:01:49 PM): ikaw c laong laan! at ppnta tayo sa maynila!
cocobo_evolutions (9:02:06 PM): papasok tayo sa rebulusyong espana! XD
the_blacksolstice (9:02:52 PM): XDDDD

Yesh. Teh Hyper WarFreaks. XP

As I was saying. School starts tomorrow. XP I'll be carpooling with Dimasalang, aka Coco. XD I guess you could say I'm a bit excited. XD *looks at her chat with Coco* Maybe a bit more than I think. XD

Today we ran errands at Ever. I tried to look for a comfortable pair of 'Ladies Shoes' for my uniform, since mom told me that the shoes I have now aren't lady like. O_o Damn, I never knew looking for these 'Ladies Shoes' could be so darn annoying! O_o I guess it's just not in my nature to really like thost kind of shoes. XD Either they're too high, or they aren't comfortable, or they don't fit. >_< So now I have to bear with my Graduation shoes for three days until we can buy a comfy pair. XP I can't believe my Grad shoes are small already! >_< !!!

This Saturday I hope to go out with my girls. XD Although the plans aren't too clear yet, I hope it pushes through. Then next Saturday is the Ragnafest, with I really uber duber hope to be able to go to. XD

When we got home, I was recruited by my mom to clean the bathrooms. XP So I went, armed with gloves and Chlorox. Luckily it wasn't down and dirty cleaning; just spraying and disinfecting. But soon the fumes were too much and I almost fainted in the tub. XP I started coughing and I had to run out of the bathroom. XDD Lol. How dumb can you get? n_n; After letting it sit for 5 minutes I got to wash it down. I had to take a shower afterwards though, because I smelled strongly of Cholorox. I didn't complain, showers are often underrated. XD Especially cold showers. ;)

Anyway. I have to wake up early tomorrow. So it's off to bed for me.


{/10:36 PM} - { 0 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Monday, June 13, 2005
Last Days
Listening to: Hale ~ Broken Sonnet

Politics in this country is a bunch of bullshit. XP I have to agree with Yeli when I say that I think what's popping up on the news is a bunch of crap. XP It's not doing the country any better anyway. And there isn't anyone decent enough to replace GMA either. Unless everyone wants Noli De Castro to. But what the hell does that guy know? Maybe tonight's news, but squat about how to run a country. Thinking about it makes me sad. And partially sick. >_<

Anyway. Today was like any other day. Quite boring. I woke up realizing I had left my ceiling light on, much to my dismay. Our electric bill has shot up, and we're trying to do everything to conserve electricity. I went downstairs and I saw Mom reading 'Angels and Demons' by Dan Brown. She asked me if I had read 'The Da Vinci Code', since she had lent it to me a few months back. I said no, and she gave me a surprised face. If I do recall, she was the one who told me she didn't want to read it. XP But she did, and now she wants me to. She told me that sometimes she gets headaches from reading because she takes it all very seriously. In truth, I didn't want to read it because it seemed to be a trend. XP What a dumb reason. Now that I think about it, I'm probably going to encounter the book when I get to college, so I suppose I'll be reading it pretty soon. :P She then asked me how I thought it all came to be. "Creation?" I asked. "Yeah." She replied. Much to her annoyance, I said "Well, I don't know. =P" (She hates the phrase "I don't know." alongside "What do you think?" XD But for some reason we like singing the JOY Detergent song. XDDD ANYWAY.) Then she started asking me 'haven't you ever thought about it' and 'how could you not know'. I countered with "Is God a woman?" To which she replied, "O_o I don't know." With a grin, I said, "Good, because I don't know either." and I went off to cook rice.

Last night I had an interesting conversation with one of my guildmates. Actually, it was more than interesting, it was... surprising. Some of the things I was told I already knew about, but there were others that had to be told to me twice for me to register. I guess I was partially oblivious, but I did think about it. I did wonder. And now that I know.. well, nawiwindang ako. XD Of course, time has passed, and like I was told things may have changed. Maybe. I guess I'll see at the Ragnafest, hoping that I DO go. I do hope I go. I want to see HOL again. =P

The last days of my summer are here. After tomorrow, it's off to UST I go in my brand new uniform with Coco and maybe Yeli. I wonder what will happen? I definitely won't forget to bring my pepper spray. XD Just in case. ;))
AY! Maybe I can crash Maku's place after. ;))

Your love is... by ChibiMarronchan
Your name is...
Your kiss is...erotic
Your hugs are...warm
Your eyes...sparkle like the stars
Your touch is...heart warming
Your smell is...refreshing
Your smile is...amazing
Your love is...everlasting
Quiz created with MemeGen!


Well. At least I smell refreshing. XD


{/10:30 PM} - { 2 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Saturday, June 11, 2005
Boredom
Listening to: TLC ~ Unpretty

Oh Gaaaaaaaaaawd, I'm bored. XD I just stayed home the whole day today, not doing much. Just worked on one of my CG projects, which I FINALLY finished. Now I need to write a 200 word essay. XP Rawr.

School starts next week. Wednesday, to be exact. Coco, Yeli and I are soo bored. XD Totally bored out of our minds. XD Coco actually wants school to start already, but I'm just making the most of my time by... bumming. And playing RO. Of course, that's going to tone down next week. Luckily my sched is so luvable. <3 7am-11am the whole week, except for Tuesdays since I have PE. ;) (Folk Dance XD)

Seeing everyone else's LJs and blogs makes me wonder what UST will be like. Luckily I'm classmates with Coco, so maybe I won't get lost. o_o XD The uniform still scares me tho. :P But alas! I now own a can of pepper spray. >:D MACE!! XD

Lately I've also been catching up on the Naruto manga. Cai showed me a site where I could DL the latest scanlations. Thankies Cai! :3 I'm going to get back to my liking Rock Lee and Kabuto. XD Lol!! Rock Lee, er, rocks. ;))

Gah, blah blah blah, I'm bored. ~_~

Here's something I stole from Maku, who stole it from Racine.

1. Reply with your name and I will write something I like about you.
2. I will then tell what song/movie/icon reminds me of you.
3. If I were to apply an o'clock to you, it would be...
4. I will try to name a single word that best describes you.
5. I'll tell you the most memorable moment I've had with you.
6. I will tell you what animal you remind me of.
7. I'll then tell you something that I've always wondered about you.
8. Put this in your journal.


(The first time I used a block quote! *gasp*)


{/5:38 PM} - { 6 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Wednesday, June 08, 2005
*yawn*
Listening to: Three Doors Down ~ Let Me Go

I need some sleep. XD

First of all, I want to thank Maku for making my LJ a Paid Account, even though I don't post there. XP Thanks Maku! XD

Ok, moving on. Last monday I had the chance to hang out with my girls before their schools started. After my driving lessons, I met up with Cai, Gela, Racine, and Gretchen at Mocha Blends. Ironically, I was the last to arrive. :P We ate lunch at Kitaro, then we crashed my house before going to Holy to crash there. XD

At Holy, we saw all the changes. The canteen was different, the MMA had doubled in size, the 4th Year classrooms were now ACed... For the full list, you can check out Guia's blog. :P I are teh lazy. Anyway, we got to see some of our teachers. We also saw the new Music teacher. After hanging around like we owned the place, we crashed the MMA and kidnapped Kari. >:D

Seeing Holy... made me feel giddy. XD It's a weird feeling, like seeing a friend you haven't seen in a very long time. It's hard to imagine that I'm leaving Holy and going to UST now. [which isn't very different from Holy. n_n;; It just has guys, that's all. XD] I'll be taking all of my memories of Holy with me. And if I ever get nostalgic, I can drive there. XD

Anyway, after kidnapping Kari, we went to Figarro at Royale Place and took all these really weird pics! :D Obviously we chat too much. XP

Gretchie
WTF?
Loser Winner! Loser
LOL
Loser, and the other Loser

I noticed that in all the pics I have an L on my head. XD Anyway.


Then it was back to my house to get Gela's jacket and to lend Cai my Thousand Arms CD. I was a bit freaked when we got to my house and the gate was open. The CRV wasn't there, so I guessed that dad had used the front door and didn't close it behind him. ~_~ Then we found a plastic bag next to the door. I handed it to my mom as she screamed while jumping out from behind the door. XP Lol. She asked what it was and I told her that it was a bomb. :O Then I said it was probably food from the neighbors, because it was still a bit cold on the bottom. So she and the girls went to the kitchen while I locked the door. And Chaos ensued. Hahaha! Gosh. As it turned out, it was a BTS, aka Better than Sex Cake from Gayuma. Gela said she could have gotten me one for free. :P Either way it came with a note and they all found out who it was from. (The moment I saw it was a BTS cake I knew who it was from.) It was, undeniably, very yummy. Still, I think he bought it instead of made it himself. Either way I was still uber surprised.

Everyone's back to school. College, here I come?


{/7:33 PM} - { 2 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Saturday, June 04, 2005
Driving Lessons and Feather Earrings
Listening to: Incubus ~ Pardon Me

Guia
- I'll do that. :P But I don't know when. XD Gah, FAMILY?! That's a bit way ahead, don't you think? n_n;; You're right, college pa, there's a lot more things to be screwing with my head. You can get a student's license when you're 16. I don't know about the non-pro tho.

Gab
-Kari told me to steer clear from you too. XD A hangman's rope, eh? Although it seems connected to suicide, it might not be, unless you also dream of putting it around your neck and stuff. O_o You know the subconscious; never really makes sense. Gab Syndrome?! Oh Noes! :O Haha, just joking. :P

Cai
-Yes. Turf on Monday.

Lei
-I hope so Lei. Thanks. :)

For the past few days I've been taking my driving lessons at A1, here at Ever. 1st day we drove around Ever, on the second day we drove thru BF Homes, and today I did some parking and drove along Commonwealth.

Yesterday we went to SMFairveiw because there was to be no water at home until 5pm. SMF was fairly packed, but not so at it's extention. Jeth and I watched Madagascar while Mom and Dad watched Shutter. Madagascar finished early, so Jeth and I went our own ways and walked around. And here I introduce the magic of feather earrings. About 6 shopkeepers commented on my earrings. XD It was funny; I'd walk into a shop and look around and someone would come up to me and comment on them. :P Haha. Twas weird and funny at the same time. I'm also probably not going to go to the Circuit City there for a long while. XD I was asking about games for the PSP, when one of the guys working there tried to get my number and flirt with me. ._. Okaaay... but when I left I was laughing to myself so hard. XD And I got a shiver up my spine. Yiih. >_<

Yesterday it was funny, but when it started happening today it started to freak me out.. I had a different instructor than the one I had during my first two driving sessions. I thought he was ok; he was more lively than my previous. But when the session ended he asked if we could be textmates. @_@ And I was like... "Umm... >_<" It freaked me out. It was probably because he was sitting right next to me and we were in a car together. GAH. Still. Next Monday I have another session and on Tuesday I start with my 2 hour sessions. ._. When I got out of the car I went straight to my dad. XD Lol. A security guard I passed by said I drive pretty well. :D Dad and I went to the grocery after that. I was passing thru an aisle when a guy working there greeted me a good morning. I greeted him back, and when I passed him by he complimented me with something I will not post here..

This is getting out of hand. >_<

The rest of the day I mostly worked on one of my CGing projects. I also taught my cousin the ways of YM. XD Phooo. I wonder what's in store tonight? *hears the thunder* Sounds like another brownout. >_< Oh well. Another canlde lit shower won't hurt, I suppose. :P

Chucks

What kind of shoe are you?



{/5:15 PM} - { 4 }
I'm almost somewhere.


Wednesday, June 01, 2005
Grey Skies Ahead
Listening to: Hale ~ The Day You Said Goodnight

Guia
-Don't we all want a license? =P I'll be sure to get a Hale CD when I can. Thanks dear. n_n

Gab
-Yeah, I hate that. Playing messenger and fixer-uper isn't glamorous, but we're forced to do it anyway. Thanks to you too. Oh, and I do think it's possible to advance and regress at the same time, but on different planes.

John
-Went to the LTO in our provincial city, filled out a bio form, took a test, paid some cash, poof! License. Dunno about how to get one here tho. I think the process is a lot longer if you get one here.

Cai
-Yeah, but you know how to commute while I know squat.

Let's start on a happier note, since I think this won't be one of my happier posts.

Since I love Cai so much, here's the pic of the stain on our ceiling. Click if you're really interested.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

They're going to paint it over soon.

I went to A1 in SM North for my orientation. Yesterday my mom signed me up for driving lessons. The orientation was 2 hours long, and it was really informative. Our instructor was really animated. After the orientation, I stepped out of A1 and came face to face with Angelica Dela Cruz. O_o She had an ABS-CBN crew with her, and they stepped into A1. I also saw Cho at SM North. Tomorrow I start the actual driving. Just for an hour, here at Ever Comm.

I wasn't able to go to Ms. Pineda's wake. I would have gone, but my dad didn't want to take me. He was busy as well. To add to our distress, one of Jeth's classmates from first year in Claret commited suicide about two days ago. May you rest in peace Adrian Robles. I heard he was also a UST student.

Speaking of UST, I was able to try on my uniform, and tho I was comfortable with it before, I'm not so anymore. Why? Because mom said I looked like a Japanese school girl. @_@ She said it was my hair. I was like, wtf?! That is soo wrong.

It's been raining a lot. It's nice to go out while it's raining. Sometimes I sit on the porch and I just watch. Everything is quiet and all you hear is the rain. I used to walk around with an umbrella (or without one), but the workers scare me. There are so many of them now.

Lately I've been feeling a bit lost. I've been thinking about a lot of things. And you know how it goes. Thinking too much isn't good for you, lol. It makes you feel dumb in the long run. Why is that? Why is it that things get more and more complicated as we grow older? Why do we MAKE things more complicated anyway? It's something I won't understand, because I for one make my life more complicated than it is. It just isn't that simple, right? Things are never that simple. Or are they? Lol. I'm just going in circles. See what I mean about thinking too much?

Thinking again. Thunder rolls in the distance.

I wonder when I'll be ok.


You Are The Wayfarer Guide
"I'll show you the way."

Your deep insight and quick wisdom never ceases to amaze those around you. You are the guiding light for many of those you know and are not afraid to help anyone else who asks. Not very many acknowledge your tremendous help and effort, but you do not mind that so much. You've seen what is in store for them, and will be there should they need your help. You enjoy people in general, but are very selective of who you let see the real you. Others see you as an enigma of sorts, a mystery that is seemingly ever changing.

Which Classic Story Role Do You Play?
brought to you by Quizilla


{/5:38 PM} - { 4 }
I'm almost somewhere.